This is the Privacy Statement of Portobello Institute, Dublin, Ireland. Please read this Privacy Statement before using this website or submitting information on this website.

This Privacy Statement is an explanation of how we process your Personal Data on this website. Please regularly check this privacy statement because we will update the Privacy Statement should we change how we process data, including your personal data, because your use of this website constitutes your implicit agreement with this Privacy Statement.

Portobello Institute respects your right to privacy. If you do not agree with this privacy statement, then please do not use this website.

Collection and Relevancy of Personal Data

We collect personal data from you when you request information from us, when you enrol or make a payment online or use the printed booking facility; when you are enrolled on a training course by an employer, or when you use the various means on the website to make contact with us - including the Contact form, Request a Brochure or Book a Call.

To assist you with your requests/enquiries the data we typically collect is your name, email address, telephone/mobile number and address. This allows us to communicate with you or to send information/brochures as requested to a physical address.

To process payment and enrolment, the data we collect is your name, email address, home address, telephone number, PPS number, previous institute of education, most recent education award and credit/debit card details. This allows us to assess your eligibility for the course, provide required details for registration with examination bodies (PPS number is required by QQI), process payment and continue to communicate with you or send you important information during the enrolment process.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We use your personal data to communicate with you or to provide you with information and brochures as requested.

By necessity, your personal data is processed by Portobello Institute's web site service providers who may only do so on behalf of Portobello Institute employing the strictest security measures.

From time to time, we may be obliged to share your personal data with third parties for reasons of legal compliance, to enforce the Terms of Enrolment, Disclaimer, or our agreement with you, to enforce this Privacy Policy, or in connection with the sale or transfer of Portobello Institute.

Students

Once you have enrolled with Portobello Institute we will use your personal data such as your email address and mobile phone to communicate with you, for instance to notify you of exam results or changes in class times and schedules. This is a condition of the Terms of Enrolment. Students' personal data can be used for any purpose which allows us to discharge our rights and obligations to you as a student. We will also inform you of seminars, workshops, events or other Portobello Institute products that are relevant to your current course of studies.

If you were enrolled for training by your company then your attendance and exam results will also be given to your employer.

Where applicable, relevant personal data will be given to an examination body who will request this data in order to verify, document, accredit and/or send on to you your official certifications.

Direct and Indirect Marketing

Portobello Institute does not engage in indirect marketing, that is, we do not share your personal data with third parties for the purposes of marketing.

Portobello Institute may use your postal, email address or mobile phone to send you information about further courses, seminars, events, workshops or other products that may be of interest to you. It is never the intention of Portobello Institute to market our products to you without your express and prior consent.

If you are not a current student and we are mistakenly sending you information, please inform us by following the directions contained in the Opt Out facility, or by writing to us at the address listed in the section below entitled 'Your Rights with Respect to Personal Data'.

Cookies and Non-personal Data collection

Cookies are used on this website. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer. At present cookies are used for sessions, collection of statistics and to enhance the basic functionality and user experience on this website.

While every effort has been made to ensure that you can browse the website without cookies, certain advanced functionalities (such as online booking, use of contact forms) will not work as expected with cookies switched off. If you choose to switch off cookies, we cannot guarantee that the website and all its features will function as expected.

Statistical information is available to us via our web host and third party statistical counters. This information includes browser types and visitor statistics in the form of IP address, referrer address and server address by which you access the internet, browser type, search terms used, date and time visit occurred, which pages were requested and files downloaded. We use this information to analyse user behaviour and page popularity on the website which provides us with a means to improve the offerings made on this website. This data is anonymous and information so gathered is only used by us to improve this website, its offerings and/or to enhance the overall visitors experience.

Third party vendors show our ads on sites on the internet. Third party vendors may make use of cookies and web beacons to serve ads based on your prior visits to our website.

Security

We take our security responsibilities seriously. We employ the most appropriate physical and technical measures and these are reviewed regularly.

Details of Erasure of Personal Data

Your personal information is erased or where appropriate, or made anonymous, when the purpose of the communication no longer exists or the data processing is complete.

Portobello Institute is obliged to retain students' Personal Data by various certification and examination bodies such as QQI, ITEC, LMU and so on. The duration for which records are held varies in accordance with the regulations as set out by such bodies. If this is a matter of concern to you, you may make a request to us under the Data Protection Acts using the mechanisms outlined in the next Section entitled 'Your Rights with Respect to Personal Data'.

Your Rights with Respect to Personal Data

Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 you are entitled to get a copy of any information we store about you. You have the right to have any inaccuracies rectified and you have the right to have the information deleted if we have no legitimate reason to be in possession of it.

Please make all requests in writing to:
Marketing and Sales Department
Portobello Institute
43 Lower Dominick Street
Dublin 1
Ireland

Where the request involves furnishing you with a copy of the information held, we will charge you a fee of not more than €6.35. To protect against fraudulent requests, we ask you to help us by furnishing us with 2 documents as proof of identity. Please also enclose your name, return address and a contact number. A valid request will be dealt with in 40 days of our receipt of same in writing.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, you can email us at info@portobelloinstitute.ie