To obtain a Study Visa application form, consult the Irish Embassy/Consulate in your own country or apply directly to:

The Department of Foreign Affairs
Visa Section
13/14 Burg Quay
Dublin 2
Ireland

The Department of Justice, Equality and Law Reform has primary responsibility for Ireland's immigration and visa policy. In January 2006 the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service (INIS) was set up. This agency has overall responsibility for  student visas and immigration matters. For more information, go to www.inis.gov.ie

The following is a brief note on the student visa guidelines as set out by INIS (please go to the INIS site for more  detailed information)

In applying for a Student Visa you must be able to show that:

  1. You are enrolled on a privately funded course involving at least 15 hours of study time per week
  2. You have paid the course fees to the college.
  3. You have the academic ability to follow your chosen course through the English Language.
  4. Evidence that you have enough funds (7000 euro as of November 05) to maintain your stay.
  5. You must also demonstrate that you or your sponsor has access to at least 7000 euro for each subsequent year of your studies, in addition to the course fees for those years.
  6. Evidence that you have private medical insurance.
  7. An explanation of any gaps in your educational history.
  8. Confirmation that you intend to return to your country of permanent residence when you leave Ireland.

Please go the INIS website for more information. Please be sure  to have all the information you require.